Main Content

Intensive English Program

IEP students posing for a photograph

The applicant must be:
A. A good student (verified by secondary school or college transcripts)
B. An individual who has achieved at least an intermediate level of English language proficiency (verified by an official score report for an internationally recognized English exam such as TOEFL)
C. At least 18 years of age (verified by a government issued certificate, license, or passport)

Steps to Apply:

  1. Submit an application online
  2. Submit a scanned copy of the following:
    A. a school transcript;
    B. an English language test score report (and test options linked here)
    C. passport page (showing photo and birth date)
  3. Submit a form for Financial Sponsorship for the Form I-20 or the DS-2019, if the F or J visa is required. (To acquire an F-1 “Full-time Study” visa or the J-1 “Just-for-Exchange” visa, all citizens of nations outside the USA must show proof of financial support per the form linked. U.S. citizens, permanent residents, and undocumented migrants may skip this Step 3.)

القبول
يجب أن يكون المتقدم:
أ. طالب جيد (سيتم التحقق من ذلك عن طريق كشف درجات المدرسة الثانوية أو الكلية)
ب. يجيد اللغة الإنجليزية بمستوى متوسط على الأقل (سيتم التحقق من ذلك عن طريق نتيجة رسمية لاختبار لغة إنجليزية مُعترف به دوليًا مثل التوفل TOEFL)
ج. لا يقل عمره عن 18 عامًا (سيتم التحقق من ذلك عن طريق شهادة أو رخصة أو جواز سفر صادر من الحكومة)
يُشترط الحصول على 43 درجة كحد أدنى في اختبار (TOEFL iBT) (أو ما يعادلها) لجميع طلاب برنامج اللغة الإنجليزية المكثف (IEP) المقبولين قبل وصولهم إلى الحرم الجامعي. وسيتم إعادة اختبار جميع الطلاب لتحديد مستواهم عند وصولهم إلى الحرم الجامعي ليتم توجيههم حسب برنامج اللغة الإنجليزية المكثف (IEP). توجد أمثلة على نتائج الاختبارات الأخرى التي نقبلها من خلال هذا الرابط.

للحصول على تأشيرة F-1 (دراسة بدوام كامل) أو تأشيرة J-1 (للتبادل فقط) يجب على جميع مواطني الدول خارج الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية تقديم ما يثبت الدعم المالي (حسب النموذج الموجود في الخطوة 2 أدناه).
خطوات التقديم:
1. تقديم استمارة طلب عبر الإنترنت

2. تقديم نموذجدعم مالي لاستمارة طلب I-20 أو DS-2019 في حال تم طلب تأشيرة F أو تأشيرة J منك. (الخطوة رقم 2 غير مطلوبة من المواطنين الأمريكيين أو الحاصلين على إقامة دائمة في الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية.)
3. تقديم نسخة ممسوحة ضوئيًا مما يلي:
أ. كشوفات الدرجات؛
ب. نتيجة اختبار معتمد (على هذا الرابط). و
جـ. صفحة جواز السفر (التي تظهر الصورة وتاريخ الميلاد)

Admisiones
El solicitante debe:
A. Ser un buen estudiante (verificado por los certificados de calificaciones de la escuela secundaria o universidad)
B. Haber logrado por lo menos un nivel intermedio de dominio del idioma inglés (verificado por un informe oficial de calificaciones de un examen de inglés reconocido a nivel internacional, como el TOEFL)
C. Tener por lo menos 18 años de edad (verificado por un certificado, licencia o pasaporte emitido por el gobierno)
Todos los estudiantes admitidos al IEP (Programa de inglés intensivo, por sus siglas en inglés) deberán haber obtenido un puntaje mínimo de 43 en el TOEFL iBT (o un equivalente) antes de su llegada al campus. Todos los estudiantes serán evaluados nuevamente para su adecuada colocación cuando lleguen al campus universitario para la orientación del IEP. Para obtener ejemplos de otros puntajes de examen aceptables, haga clic aquí.

Para obtener una visa F-1 (Estudio a tiempo completo) o una visa J-1 (Solo para intercambio), todos los ciudadanos de países que no sean los EE. UU. deben presentar pruebas de apoyo financiero (de acuerdo al formulario listado en el Paso 2 más adelante).
Pasos para presentar una solicitud de admisión:
1. Envíe un formulario de solicitud en línea

2. Envíe un formulario de Auspicio financiero para el Formulario I-20 o para el DS-2019, en caso de necesitar una visa F o J. (Los ciudadanos y residentes permanentes de los EE. UU. pueden omitir este Paso 2).
3. Envíe una copia escaneada de los siguientes documentos:
A. certificados de calificaciones;
B. puntaje de examen aceptable (con enlace aquí).y
C. página del pasaporte (donde aparezca la foto y la fecha de nacimiento)

Tuyển Sinh
Người nộp đơn phải:
A. Là một sinh viên giỏi (được xác nhận bằng bảng điểm trung học hoặc đại học)
B. Là một cá nhân đã đạt tối thiểu trình độ tiếng Anh trung cấp (được xác nhận bằng một phiếu điểm chính thức của một kỳ thi tiếng Anh được quốc tế công nhận chẳng hạn như TOEFL)
C. Ít nhất 18 tuổi (được xác nhận bằng giấy chứng nhận, giấy phép hoặc hộ chiếu do cơ quan chính phủ cấp)
Tất cả các sinh viên tham gia khóa học trước khi đến trường bắt buộc phải đạt số điểm TOEFL iBT tối thiểu là 43 (hoặc tương đương). Tất cả các sinh viên sẽ được kiểm tra lại để xếp lớp khi họ đến khuôn viên trường đại học tham gia buổi định hướng IEP. Ví dụ về điểm thi có thể chấp nhận khác được liên kết tại đây.

Để được cấp thị thực F-1 (Học tập toàn thời gian) hoặc thị thực J-1 (Chỉ trao đổi), tất cả công dân của các quốc gia bên ngoài Hoa Kỳ phải xuất trình bằng chứng hỗ trợ tài chính (theo mẫu được liệt kê trong Bước 2 dưới đây).
Các bước Nộp hồ sơ:
1. Nộp hồ sơ trực tuyến

2. Nộp đơn xin Tài Trợ Tài Chính cho Đơn I-20 hoặc DS-2019, nếu yêu cầu phải có thị thực F hoặc J. (Công dân Hoa Kỳ và thường trú nhân có thể bỏ qua Bước 2.)
3. Nộp bản scan của các tài liệu sau đây:
A. bảng điểm;
B. điểm thi có thể chấp nhận (được liên kết tại đây), và
C. trang hộ chiếu (hiển thị ảnh và ngày sinh)

Admissions
Le demandeur doit être :
A. Un(e) bon(ne) élève (vérifié par les relevés de notes de l’école secondaire ou de l’université)
B. Une personne qui a atteint au moins un niveau intermédiaire de maîtrise de l’anglais (vérifié par un rapport de notes officiel pour un examen d’anglais reconnu internationalement tel que le TOEFL)
C. Être âgé d’au moins 18 ans (vérifié au moyen d’un certificat, d’un permis ou d’un passeport délivré par le gouvernement)
Un score minimum de 43 au TOEFL iBT (ou l’équivalent) est exigé de tous les étudiants PEI admis avant leur arrivée sur le campus. Tous les étudiants passeront un nouveau test de placement lorsqu’ils arriveront sur le campus de l’université pour l’orientation du PEI. Des exemples de autres résultats acceptables sont liés ici.

Pour obtenir un visa F-1 (études à plein temps) ou le visa J-1 (juste pour l’échange), tous les citoyens de pays autres que les États-Unis doivent présenter une preuve de soutien financier (selon le formulaire indiqué à l’étape 2 ci-dessous).
Étapes à suivre pour présenter une demande :
1. Soumettre une demande en ligne

2. Soumettre un formulaire de Parrainage financier pour le formulaire I-20 ou le DS-2019, si le visa F ou J est requis. (Les citoyens américains et les résidents permanents des États-Unis peuvent sauter cette étape 2.)
3. Soumettre une copie scannée des documents suivants :
A. relevés de notes ;
B. résultat acceptable au test (lié ici).et
C. page du passeport (avec photo et date de naissance)

入学
申请者必须满足以下条件:
A. 好学生(通过中学或学院成绩单验证)
B. 至少达到中级英语水平的个人(通过国际认可的英语考试(如托福)官方成绩单验证)
C. 至少年满18岁(通过政府签发的证明、驾照或护照验证)
所有被录取的IEP学生在抵达校园之前都必须最低达到托福 iBT分数43分(或同等水平)。当所有学生到达大学校园进行IEP入学培训时,都须接受重新测试。其他可接受的测试分数示例可参考此处链接。

如希望获得F-1(全日制学习)签证或J-1(仅限交流)签证,美国以外国家的所有公民必须出示经济支持证明(如下文第2步列出的表格所述) 。
申请步骤:
1. 在线提交申请

2. 如申请F或J签证,请提交I-20表格或DS-2019的财力证明表格。(美国公民和永久居民可以跳过此第2步。)
3. 提交以下文件的扫描副本:
A. 成绩单;
B. 可接受的测试分数(此处链接)。以及
C. 护照页(显示照片和出生日期)

Session Name Application Deadline (MM/DD/YY) Session Orientation and Testing Session Start Date Session End Date
Spring Semester 11/08/19 01/09/20 01/13/20 05/08/20
Summer Session 03/20/20 05/14/20 05/18/20 07/10/20
Fall Semester 06/19/20 08/20/20 08/24/20 12/11/20

To see the specific Intensive English Program and the Bachelor’s Program weekly ESL class schedule, please click here: TCU Intensive English Program Weekly Schedule January to May 2019
To see the general calendar for TCU, please click here.

Session Tuition $ *non-Tuition required Fee $ Medical Insurance $
16-week
(Fall and Spring)
3,845 560 (covers all Spring or all Fall) **550 to 660
12-week session
(Summer)
2,785 560 (covers all 12-week Summer) 430
 8-week session
(Summer)
2,785 560 (covers all 8-week Summer) 430

Tuition includes 20 hours of instruction in class each week.

To see the specific Intensive English Program and the Bachelor’s Program weekly ESL class schedule, please Click Here: TCU Intensive English Program Weekly Schedule January to May 2019

*Each session (Fall and Spring semesters and Summer) students pay a one-time non-tuition fee of $560 that includes:

  • TCU facilities (Library, Recreational Sports Complex)
  • TCU services (Immigration/visa counseling, academic counseling, Center for Writing tutoring, Center for Academic Services workshops, TCU web portal, TCU web space, TCU digital space, TCU email, TCU ID card, TCU ID number, optional TCU dining services, and TCU Housing & Residence Life)
  • TCU discounts (free TCU athletic game tickets, free Fort Worth & Dallas public transportation passes, reduced prices for various local merchants and entry fees and TCU athletic events)
  • Testing fees (placement, progress, and exit)
  • Lab software subscriptions (and any incidental hardware)
  • Community Activities (each session)
  • Field Trip expenses (each session)
  • Textbooks (with the University discount)

Student Health Insurance

TCU requires all students to have health insurance.  All IEP students carry Lewermark Student Medical Insurance. (TCU students use the TCU Health Center, unless referred to a hospital or specialist by a TCU Health Center physician. Click here to see hospitals in the Lewer Insurance Network.)

**Medical insurance rates may vary according to the number of billing days.  All students must have insurance while in the US, including during vacations and holidays. Insurance required varies by days between session beginnings and endings.

Whether you visit in person or visit online, please do come see TCU! Our campus is easy to get to from the world’s 6th most active airport:

 

Students ages 18-24 have the option of living on TCU’s landscaped, walk-able campus. For more information about on-campus housing, please visit the TCU Housing website. The IEP office can help students secure on-campus housing during their time at TCU, and living on campus is a helpful, fun way to learn English.

picture of housing building on campus

Students may also choose to live off-campus. We encourage students to live close to campus so that you can be involved in the TCU community. Click here for an information guide listing options for living near the TCU campus

   Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Seal    University and College Intensive English Programs seal  the American Association of Intensive English Programs logo

TCU complies with the Accreditation of English Language Training Programs Act of 2010. TCU including its IEP is accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS).

Furthermore, the IEP at TCU is a proud member both of (1) University and College Intensive English Programs (UCIEP) “an independent consortium of university and college-administered intensive English programs in the United States,” also known as the “best accredited English language study in the US” and of (2) EnglishUSA also known as “the American Association of Intensive English Programs.”