Main Content

Faculty & Staff

All TCU faculty, staff and students are eligible to affiliate with CRES.  Faculty and staff may do so as core, associated or supporting members by completing this brief survey.  Students may do so by enrolling in a CRES program of study.

 

Emily Farris, Political Science, Interim Chair of Comparative Race and Ethnic Studies

Orlando Lara, Associate Director of Comparative Race and Ethnic Studies

Sylvia Mendoza, Lecturer for Comparative Race and Ethnic Studies

Ryan Sharp, Lecturer for Comparative Race and Ethnic Studies

Cecilia Hill, History, Graduate Assistant

 

Executive Committee

David Colón, English

Emily Farris, Political Science (elected; 2020)

Timeka Gordon, Inclusiveness and Intercultural Services (appointed; 2018)

Lynn Hampton, Honors (elected; 2019)

Santiago Piñón, Religion, Director of Latina/o Studies

Ebony Rose, Student Development Services (appointed; 2018), Co-Chair of Programming, Publicity, and Outreach Committee

Claire Sanders, History, Director of African-American and Africana Studies

Ashley Edwards, Center for Academic Services

Mona Narain, English, Chair of Graduate Committee

Rima Abunasser, English, Chair of Curriculum Committee

Sarah Robbins, English, Co-Chair of Research, Creativity, and Community Engagement

Melita Garza, Journalism

Core faculty and staff are full voting members of the program.  A core member is a TCU faculty or staff member who serves on a CRES standing committee; attends Core faculty and staff meetings and other event and programs sponsored by CRES; and either regularly teaches courses for CRES credit or makes diversity and inclusion regarding race/ethnicity part of his/her/their regular on-the-clock work duties.

Curriculum Committee

Rima Abunasser, English, Chair of Curriculum Committee

Rebecca Cannon, School of Classical and Contemporary Dance

Joseph Darda, English

M. Francyne Huckaby, College of Education

Margaret Lowry, Curriculum Studies

Joddy Murray, English

Janie Robinson, Nursing

Andrew Ryder, Honors College

Daniel Terry, Provost’s Office, Academy of Tomorrow

Eric Yorkston, Marketing

Graduate Committee

Dalton Goodier, Office of Admissions

Gabriel Huddleston, College of Education

Mona Narain, English, Chair of Graduate Committee

Suki John, Dance

Publicity, Programming, and Outreach Committee

Roxana Aguirre, Inclusion

Jean Marie Brown, Journalism

Jessica Hazard, Athletics

Victoria Herrera, Office of Admissions

Gail Jahzara, Office of Admissions

Scott Langston, Religion

Adam McKinney, School for Classical and Contemporary Dance, Co-Chair of PPO Committee

Trung Nguyen, Student Development Services

Ebony Rose, Student Development Services, Co-Chair of PPO Committee

Nino Testa, Women and Gender Studies

Richard Thomas, Athletic Academic Services Organization

Imani Wimberly, Housing & Residence Life

Amina Zarrugh, Sociology

Research, Creativity, and Community Engagement Committee

Erin Atwood, College of Education – Educational Leadership

Rosangela Boyd, Community Engagement, Co-Chair of RCCE Committee

Sean Crotty, Geography

Glenda Daniels, Harris College of Nursing & Health Sciences

Zoranna Jones, Harris Academic Resource Center

Jacqueline Lambiase, Strategic Communication

Alex Lemon, English

Nina Martin, Dance

Jennifer Martin, Social Work

Stacie McCormick, English

Jacinto Ramos, CRES

Sarah Robbins, English

 

Associated faculty and staff are not voting members of the program but may attend any CRES meeting.  They are not required to serve on committees.  An associated member is a TCU faculty or staff member who attends events and other programs sponsored by CRES when possible and regularly teaches courses for CRES credit or commits off-the-clock volunteer time to the program.

Dave Aftandilian, Sociology & Anthropology

Komla Aggor, Spanish and Hispanic Studies

Mikio Akagi, Honors College

Ariane Balizet, English

Bonnie Blackwell, English

Jesus Castro-Balbi, School of Music

Lindsey Cowdin, College of Fine Arts

Eric Cox, Political Science

Carrie Currier, Political Science

Lori Diel, Art History

Amanda Duvall, Harris Academic Resource Center

Holly Ellman, Marketing & Communication

Ariel Feldman, Religion and Brite Divinity

Jessica Fripp, School of Art

Joanne Green, Political Science

Jill Havens, English

Diane Hawley, Nursing

Jason Helms, English

Jamie Hurst DeLuna, Psychology/Institute of Child Development

Debi Iba, Communication Studies

Benjamin Ireland, Modern Language Studies

Donald Jackson, Political Science

Gail Jahzara, Office of Admission

Suki John, School for Classical & Contemporary Dance

Aesha John, Social Work

Todd, Kerstetter, History

Linda LaCoste, EMBA/Neeley

Miguel Leatham, Anthropology Program/Dept. of Sociology and Anthropology

Endia Lindo, College of Education

Cameron Navarro, Honors College

Nathanael O’Reilly, English

Elva Orozco Mendoza, Political Science

Katherine Polzer, Criminal Justice

Steve Przymus, College of Education

Jacinto Ramos, Jr., Criminal Justice

Robyn Reid, Library

David Sandell, Sociology and Anthropology

Ryan Schmitz, Spanish and Hispanic Studies

Rebecca Sharpless, History

Eric Simanek, Chemistry & Biochemistry

John Singleton, Internataional Services

Karen Steele, English

Daxton Stewart, Journalism

Michael Strausz, Political Science

John Tisdale, Journalism

Sarah Tonemah, School of Fine Arts

Lisa Vanderlinden, Sociology and Anthropology

Laura Vasquez, Office for Community Engagement

Walter (Bill) West, Office of Community Engagement

David Whillock, Film, Television, and Digital Media

Wendy Williams, Honors College

Paul Witt, Communication Studies

Shawn Worthen, Athletic Academic Services

A supporting member is a TCU faculty or staff member who does not regularly teach courses for CRES credit nor work on race/ethnicity on a daily basis, and does not wish to vote or serve on committees, but is supportive of the goals of CRES and wishes to be allied with the program.  Supporting members are expected to attend at least one CRES event or program per semester and are encouraged to donate financially to CRES during the Annual Faculty/Staff Campaign.

Sean Atkinson, School of Music

Adam Baggs, University Advancement

Kate Bailey, Nutritional Services

Mica Bibb, Human Resources

Joshua Blaylock, Modern Language Studies

Babette Bohn, School of Art

Victor Boschini, College of Education

Vanessa Bouche, Political Science

Laura Bright, Strategic Communication

Ellen Broom, Psychology

Chip Burns, Criminal Justice

Casey Call, Psychology – Karyn Purvis Institute of Child Development

Jodi Campbell, History

April Cano, Office of Admission

José Carrión, Mathematics

Aaron Chimbel, Journalism

Maria Ciriza Lope, Spanish and Hispanic Position

Mark Dennis, Religion

Brie Diamond, Criminal Justice

Melondy Doddy, College of Education

Chuck Dunning, Student Development Services

Neil Easterbrook, English

Heath Einstein, Office of Admission

Eric Ekwueme, Student Development Services

Nada Elias-Lambert, Social Work

Dawn Elliott, Economics

Elizabeth Flowers, Religion

Alan Gallay, History

Rob Garnett, Honors College

Kurk Gayle, Intensive English Program

Dennis Gibbons, Library

Yvonne Giovanis, Campus Recreation – Wellness Center

Stacy Grau, Marketing/Neeley School

David Grebel, Extended Education

Christina  Gutierrez, Medical School

Kylo-Patrick Hart, Film, Television and Digital Media

Anne Helmreich, College of Fine Arts

Jack Hill, Religion

Charlotte Hogg, English

Linda Hughes English

Shelley Hulme, Office of Strategic Communications Management

Lynn Jackson, Social Work

Hope Jackson, Nursing

Beata Jones, Neely School of Business

Mark Kamimura-Jimenez, Student Affairs

Jongkeyong Kim, English

June Koelker, Library

Nadia Lahutsky, Religion

Michelle Little, Art

Francisco Lozada, Brite Divinity School

Brad Lucas, English

Mariam MacGregor, Neely Professional Development Center

Shelly Matthews, Brite Divinity School

Joan McGettigan, Film, Television and Digital Media

William Meier, History

Bonnie Melhart, Academic Affairs — Research, Graduate Studies, and University Programs

Darren Middleton, Religion

Linda Moore, Social Work

Johnny Nhan, Criminal Justice

Kimberly Owczarski, Film, Television and Digital Media

Allison Owen, Mathematics

Sara-Jayne Parsons, Art Galleries at TCU / School of Art

Mary Patton, College of Education

James Petrovich, Social Work

Anna Petursdottir, Psychology

Ray Pfeiffer, Neeley School/Accounting

Ron Pitcock, Honors College

Matthew Pitt, English

Jan Quesada, Religion

Susan Ramirez, History

Anne Rooney, Neely School of Business

Andrew Ryder, Honors College

Timothy Sandoval, Brite Divinity School

Marie Schein, Modern Language Studies

Donna Schonerstedt, Honors College

Karen Scott, Admissions

Catherine Serrano, Nursing

Laura Shaw, Student Development Services

Cecilia Silva, Education

Steven Sloan, Spanish and Hispanic Studies

Donna Smolik, College of Fine Arts

Sara Sorenson, Admissions

Australia Tarver, English

Angela Thompson, Sociology

Jason Titus, Housing and Residence Life

Kara Vuic, History

Danielle Walker, Nursing

Kyle Walker, Geography

Patricia Walters, Accounting/Neeley School of Business

Catherine Wehlburg, Institutional Effectiveness

Tracy Williams, Center for International Studies

Morrison Wong, Sociology and Anthropology

Peter Worthing, AddRan Dean’s Office

Wilton Wright, English and Women and Gender Studies

Cathy Young, Harris College of Nursing and Health Sciences (Nursing)

Jessica Zeller, School for Classical and Contemporary Dance